Cookies Policy

Privacy, Cookies Policy & Terms of Use

Privacy & Cookies Policy

This website is the property of Omnis Software Ltd. We take the privacy of all visitors to this Website very seriously and therefore set out in this privacy and cookies policy our position regarding certain privacy matters and the use of cookies on this Website.
This policy covers all data that is shared by a visitor with us whether directly via developer.omnis.net or via email.
This policy provides an explanation as to what happens to any personal data that you share with us, or that we collect from you either directly via this Website or via email.

1. Information we collect
In operating our Website we may collect and process the following data about you:
1.1 Details of your visits to our Website and the resources that you access including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblog statistics and other communication data.
1.2 Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website, such as when you register to receive information such as a newsletter or contact us via the contact us page.
1.3 Information provided to us when you communicate with us for any reason.

2. Use of cookies
On occasion, we may gather information about your computer for our services, and to provide statistical information regarding the use of our Website to our advertisers.
Such information will not identify you personally, it is statistical data about our visitors and their use of our site. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever. It is used by us to analyse how visitors interact with the Website so that we can continue to develop and improve this Website.
We may gather information about your general Internet use by using a cookie file that is downloaded to your computer. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer automatically. This cookie file is stored on the hard drive of your computer as cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our Website and the service that we provide to you.
All computers have the ability to decline cookies. This can be done by activating the setting on your browser which enables you to decline the cookies. Please note that should you choose to decline cookies, you may be unable to access particular areas of our Website.
Any advertising featured on this Website may also incorporate cookies, over which we have no control. Such cookies (if used) would be downloaded once you click on advertisements on our Website.

3. Use of your information
The information that we collect and store relating to you is primarily used to enable us to provide our services to you. In addition, we may use the information for the following purposes:
3.1 To provide you with information requested from us relating to our products or services and to provide information on other products which we feel may be of interest to you if you have consented to receive such information.
3.2 To meet our contractual commitments to you.
3.3 To notify you about any changes to our Website, such as improvements or service/product changes, that may affect our service.
3.4 If you are an existing customer, we may contact you with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.
3.5 If you are a new customer, we will only contact you or allow third parties to contact you only when you have provided consent and only by those means you provided consent for.
3.6 If you do not want us to use your data for ourselves or third parties you will have the opportunity to withhold your consent to this when you provide your details to us on the form on which we collect your data.
3.7 Please be advised that we do not reveal information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers but we may, on occasion, provide them with aggregate statistical information about our visitors such as your area of residence or age group.

4. Storing your personal data
4.1 We may transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Economic area for processing and storing. In addition, it may be processed by staff operating outside the European Economic area who work for us or for one of our suppliers. For example, such staff may be engaged in the processing and concluding of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all reasonable steps to make sure that your data is treated securely and in agreement with this privacy policy.
4.2 Data that is provided to us is stored on our secure servers. Details relating to any transactions entered into via our site will be encrypted to ensure its safety.
4.3 The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us electronically and the transmission of such data is entirely at your own risk. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password so that you can access certain areas of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

5. Disclosing your information
5.1 Where applicable, we may disclose your personal information to any member of our group. This includes, where applicable, our subsidiaries, our holding company and its other subsidiaries.
5.2 We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:
5.2.1 Where we sell any or all of our business and/or our assets to a third party.
5.2.2 Where we are legally required to disclose your information.
5.2.3 To assist fraud protection and minimise credit risk.
6. Third party links
You might find links to third party websites on our Website. These websites should have their own privacy policies which you should check. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them.

7. Access to information
The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access the information that we hold about you. Please note that any demand for access may be subject to payment of a fee of £10 which covers our costs in providing you with the information requested. Should you wish to receive details that we hold about you please contact us using the contact details below.

8. Contacting us
We welcome any queries, comments or requests you may have regarding this policy please do not hesitate to contact us at support@omnis.net.
If you would prefer to write to us then our contact address is First Floor Offices, Carlton Park House, Carlton Park Industrial Estate, Saxmundham, Suffolk. IP17 2NL.
This policy been created by the internet marketing experts at Surge Digital on our behalf, and is occasionally updated by us so we suggest you re-review from time to time.

Terms of Use – Important legal information

By accessing this website you consent to the following Terms of Use. In these Terms of Use ‘Omnis Software’ means Omnis Software Ltd. ‘This website’ includes developer.omnis.net and any mobile internet site owned and/or operated by a member of Omnis Software from time to time.

Security and privacy
We at Omnis Software take the security and privacy of our systems and our customers’ data very seriously. We constantly review our systems and data to ensure the best possible service is provided to our customers. Parliament has created specific offences for unauthorised actions against computer systems and data. We will therefore investigate any such actions with a view to prosecuting and/or taking civil proceedings to recover damages against those responsible.
By using this website, you agree to the capture and use of your data in accordance with the terms laid out in the website’s Privacy Policy.

Exclusions and limitations
The information on this website is provided on an ‘as is’ basis. To the fullest extent permitted by law, it:
(a) excludes all representations and warranties relating to this website and its contents, including in relation to any inaccuracies or omissions in this website; and
(b) excludes all liability for loss or damage arising out of or in connection with your use of this website. This includes, without limitation, direct loss, loss of business or profits (whether or not the loss of such profits was foreseeable, arose in the normal course of things or you have advised Omnis Software of the possibility of such potential loss) and indirect, consequential and incidental damages.

Content changes and accuracy of information
Omnis Software may make changes to the contents of this website, including to the descriptions and prices of goods and services advertised, at any time and without notice. Personalisation of the site based on user activity and preferences may change the appearance and contents of this website at any time.
Some information on this website is taken from sources external to Omnis Software or is of a type that changes frequently. Omnis Software does not necessarily share the opinions expressed or endorse the material appearing in external content published by it on this website.

Trademark and copyright notices
Omnis and the Omnis logo are registered trademarks of Omnis Software Limited.
All website design, text, graphics, the selection and arrangement thereof, and all software compilations, underlying source code, software (including applets) and all other material on this website are copyright Omnis Software Limited or their related companies or their licensors.

Contracts
Nothing on this website constitutes an offer by Omnis Software to sell any goods or services. Subject to the customer terms and conditions of the relevant service, no contract will be formed until your order or application has been acknowledged and accepted by Omnis Software.

Discussion groups and bulletin boards
Unless otherwise stated, Omnis Software does not edit or monitor the content of any discussion group or bulletin board hosted on this website, except for the purposes of moderation. The content of discussion groups and bulletin boards is provided by third parties. Omnis Software is not the publisher of it. However, Omnis Software may remove content from any discussion group or bulletin board at its discretion.

Links to this website
You may not create a link to any page of this website without Omnis Software ’s prior written consent. If you do create a link to a page of this website you do so at your own risk, and the exclusions and limitations set out above will apply to your use of this website by linking to it.

Links from this website
Omnis Software does not monitor or review the content of other parties’ websites that are linked to and from this website. Opinions expressed or material appearing on such websites are not necessarily shared or endorsed by Omnis Software. Omnis Software is not the publisher of such opinions or material.

Availability of this website and our products and services
Omnis Software tries to ensure that your use of this website is uninterrupted and information transmitted over it is free of errors. However, due to external factors, this cannot be guaranteed. Access to this website may also be suspended or restricted for a period to allow for repairs, maintenance, or the introduction of new services from time to time. Omnis Software will try to limit the number and length of such periods as much as possible.

Software
Although Omnis Software uses reasonable endeavours to ensure that any software made available by it on this website is suitable for downloading, installation and use by third parties, all such software is provided ‘as is’ without any warranty. Specifically, and without limitation, Omnis Software does not warrant that any such software is virus free, without defects, Year 2000-compliant, compatible with other software or operating systems or suitable for any specific purpose. Omnis Software accepts no liability for any loss or damage caused by the downloading, installation or use of any such software, and the general exclusions and limitations above apply to such downloading, installation or use. Omnis Software does not however exclude liability for death or personal injury caused by its negligence. The above exclusions and limitations apply only to the extent permitted by law. None of your statutory rights as a consumer that cannot be excluded or limited are affected.

Your use of this website
You are responsible for all electronic communications and content sent from your computer and you may use this website for lawful purposes only. You must not use this website in any way that causes, or is likely to cause, the website or access to it to be damaged or interrupted in any way.
You must not use this website for any of the following:
(a) for fraudulent purposes or in connection with a criminal offence;
(b) disseminating any unlawful, harassing, libellous, defamatory, racially offensive, abusive, threatening, harmful, vulgar, obscene, or otherwise objectionable material;
(c) transmitting material containing any form of advertising or promotion for goods and services; or
(d) making, transmitting or storing electronic copies of materials protected by copyright without the permission of the owner.

General
These Terms of Use are governed by the laws of England and Wales. All disputes arising out of your access to this website are subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English and Welsh courts. If any of these Terms of Use are deemed invalid or unenforceable for any reason (including, but not limited to, the exclusions and limitations set out above) then the invalid or unenforceable provision will be severed from these Terms of Use and the remaining provisions will continue to apply.
Omnis Software Limited is registered in England and Wales. Registered Number 1474483. Registered Office: Carlton Park House, Carlton Park Estate, Saxmundham IP17 2NL. VAT registration number: [GB 427967506]

© Omnis Software Ltd 2017 - Help with setup and design by Ädelfors Consult ABSweden Disclaimer: Omnis Software disclaims any responsibility for or liability related to Software, or any content or advice, obtained through this site. IN NO EVENT WILL OMNIS SOFTWARE BE LIABLE FOR ANY INDIRECT, PUNITIVE, SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES HOWEVER THEY MAY ARISE AND EVEN IF OMNIS SOFTWARE HAS BEEN PREVIOUSLY ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES.

Log in with your credentials

or    

Forgot your details?

Create Account